CLA-2-99:RR:NC:2:234: E82780

Ms. Dai Vaughan
Vaughan Art-Works
1103 Argyle Street
Glasgow G3 8ND
Scotland, U.K.

RE: The tariff classification of posters from Scotland

Dear Ms. Vaughan:

In your letter dated May 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference, unless you require their return. They are nine (9) similar printed pictures, which you designate as “posters”. All are printed on paper of a thickness of approximately 0.24 mm, by what appears to be a lithographic process. Each measures approximately 51.75 cm in length and 29 cm in width.

They are marked “Gesso Panel”, signed “D and J Vaughan, 1995”, inspired by the work of Margaret Macdonald Mackintosh, 1864-1933, and printed in Scotland (in) 1999.

The applicable subheading for the printed pictures described will be 9903.08.11, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Articles the product of…the United Kingdom: Lithographs on paper or paperboard, not over 0.51 mm in thickness, printed not over 20 years at time of importation (provided for in subheading 4911.91.20). The rate of duty will be 100 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division